BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
BRIAN CONNORS, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, April 8, 2013
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:40 pm BUDGET PRESENTATIONS
Southeastern Regional School Department
Representative Diehl
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from April 1, 2013 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
Patriotic Activities Committee (5 Vacancies)
Recreation Commission (2 Vacancies, 2 Alternates)
East Bridgewater Arts Council (3 Vacancies)
Historical Commission (1 Vacancy, 1 Alternate)
Old Colony Planning Council (1 Alternate)
Planning Board (1 Associate)
4. Hazardous Waste Day
May 18th from 8:00 a.m. to 12 noon at the BFI Site on Thatcher Street
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, April 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, April 9, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, April 10, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Wednesday, April 17, 7:30 p.m. – Republican Committee
Thursday, April 18, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, April 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, April 24, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Monday, April 9, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, April 30, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Monday, May 6, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, May 7, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, April 8, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Thursday, April 11, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
Tuesday, April 16, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, April 18, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
Monday, April 22, 6:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, April 23, 11:00-3:30 p.m. – Benefits Fair
Tuesday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Thursday, April 25, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
Wednesday, May 1, 7:00 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, May 2, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
Saturday, May 4, 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Fire Department
Thursday, May 9, 6:30 p.m. – Student Police Academy
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 9, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, April 16, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, April 22, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 23, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, April 29, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 30, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, May 6, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, May 7, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, May 6, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, April 8, 6:00 p.m. – Facility Manager Search Committee
Tuesday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, April 10, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Tuesday, April 16, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Thursday, April 18, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, May 6, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, May 7, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Wednesday, May 8, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
|